Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1154
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-113
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground under following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
5.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL (BCM)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M123.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
6.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
Ground
A/T selector lever
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than above
0
IPDM E/R
A/T assembly
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
F51
9
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
Ground
Not existed
BCM
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
M123
114
Ground
Clutch pedal
Not depressed
0
Depressed
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
Ground
Clutch pedal
Not depressed
0
Depressed
Battery voltage
SEC-114
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
7.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Check voltage between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between clutch interlock switch and fuse.
8.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and clutch interlock switch harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
9.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-115, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
10.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and clutch interlock switch harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Clutch interlock switch
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E111
1
Ground
Battery voltage
IPDM E/R
Clutch interlock switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
E111
2
Existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E5
30
Ground
Not existed
BCM
Clutch interlock switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M123
114
E111
2
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M123
114
Ground
Not existed
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-115
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001700041
1.
CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect clutch interlock switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace clutch interlock switch.
Clutch interlock switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E111
1
2
Clutch pedal
Not depressed
Not existed
Depressed
Existed
SEC-116
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2110 PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B2110 PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001700042
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (A/T models)
• Clutch inter lock switch (M/T models)
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700043
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2110 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001706090
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission is equipped?
A/T
>> GO TO 2.
M/T
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2110
INTER LOCK/PNP
SW
IPDM E/R detects mismatch between the signals
below for 1 second or more.
• Clutch interlock input signal (M/T models)
• PNP switch input signal (A/T models)
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted (A/T mod-
els)] or (Clutch interlock switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Clutch inter lock switch (M/T models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (A/
T models)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст