Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1153
B210D STARTER RELAY
SEC-109
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210D STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001700032
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700033
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC B2617, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001871765
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” for IPDM E/R with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is the DTC B210D displayed again?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210D
STARTER RELAY
ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or park neutral position (PNP)
switch input
• IPDM E/R
SEC-110
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001700035
Located in IPDM E/R, it runs the starter motor. The starter relay is turned ON by the BCM when the ignition
switch is in START position. IPDM E/R transmits the starter relay ON signal to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700036
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2110 for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2110.
.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2617 for BCM, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2617.
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-110, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001700037
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission
A/T
>> GO TO 2.
M/T
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL / A/T MODELS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M121.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF po-
sition even if the followings condition are met for
about 1 second.
• Starter control relay ON/OFF signal from BCM
• Clutch interlock or park neutral position (PNP)
switch input
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-111
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL / M/T MODELS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M121.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E6.
2.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair harness connector.
5.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery.
BCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
A/T selector le-
ver
M121
52
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
Battery voltage
Other than
above
0
BCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Clutch pedal
M121
52
Ground
OFF
Not depressed
0
Depressed
Battery voltage
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
E6
46
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M121
52
Ground
Not existed
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E5
36
Ground
Battery voltage
SEC-112
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F PNP/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001700038
IPDM E/R confirms the shift position with the following signals.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (A/T models)
• Clutch inter lock switch (M/T models)
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700039
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001700040
1.
INSPECTION START
Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission
A/T
>> GO TO 2.
M/T
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTER LOCK/PNP SW
ON
IPDM E/R detects a mismatch between the signals
below for 1 second or more.
• Clutch interlock input signal (M/T models)
• PNP switch input signal (A/T models)
• Shift position signal from BCM (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted (A/T mod-
els)] or (Clutch interlock switch cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Clutch interlock switch (M/T mod-
els)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
(A/T models)
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