Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 324

CCS-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C1A39 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

C1A39 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000005501680

It measures the rotation amount, rotation speed, and rotation direction of steering wheel, and then transmits
them to ICC sensor integrated unit via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005501681

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A39” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to

CCS-137,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Turn the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.

3.

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.

4.

Check if the “C1A39” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.

Is “C1A39” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to

CCS-116, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005501682

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A39” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.
Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Refer to

CCS-137, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to

BRC-119, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Replace the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to

CCS-184, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005501683

DESCRIPTION

Perform the action test after adjusting the laser beam aiming of ICC sensor integrated unit when the following
operation is performed.
• Removal and installation of ICC sensor integrated unit
• Replacement of ICC sensor integrated unit

SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT

1.

LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT OF ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A39

(39)

STRG SEN CIR

If the steering angle sensor is malfunction

Steering angle sensor is malfunction

CCS

C1A39 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

CCS-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

Adjust the laser beam aiming of the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to

CCS-13, "LASER BEAM AIMING

ADJUSTMENT : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ICC SYSTEM

1.

Erase the “Self Diagnostic Result”, and then perform “All DTC Reading” again after performing the action
test. (Refer to

CCS-18, "ACTION TEST : Description"

for action test.)

2.

Check that the ICC system is normal.

>> WORK END

CCS-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT

C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000005501684

IBA OFF SWITCH

• The IBA ON/OFF operation is performed by IBA OFF switch.
• The IBA OFF switch signal is input to the brake booster control unit and transmits from the brake booster

control unit to the ICC sensor integrated unit via ITS communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005501685

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC “C1A40” is displayed along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to

CCS-137,

"DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and wait for approximately 10 minutes or more.

2.

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check if the “C1A40” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.

Is “C1A40” detected as the current malfunction?

YES

>> Refer to

CCS-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Refer to

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005501686

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A40” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.

Is “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

Refer to

CCS-137, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Check that “IBA SW” operate normally in “DATA MONITOR” of “ICC”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to

GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the IBA OFF switch connector.

3.

Check the IBA OFF switch. Refer to

CCS-119, "Component Inspection (IBA OFF Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the IBA OFF switch.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE BOOSTER CONTROL UNIT AND IBA OFF SWITCH

1.

Disconnect brake booster control unit connector.

DTC

(On board dis-

play)

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

C1A40

(40)

SYSTEM SW CIRC

If the IBA OFF switch is stuck to ON

• IBA OFF switch circuit
• IBA OFF switch
• Brake booster control unit

CCS

C1A40 SYSTEM SWITCH CIRCUIT

CCS-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[ICC (FULL SPEED RANGE)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

B

N

P

A

2.

Check for continuity between the brake booster control unit harness connector and IBA OFF switch har-
ness connector.

3.

Check for continuity between brake booster control unit and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

5.

CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check for continuity between IBA OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.

6.

CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Connect the brake booster control unit connector.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between brake booster control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to

CCS-184, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace the brake booster control unit.

Component Inspection (IBA OFF Switch)

INFOID:0000000005501688

1.

CHECK IBA OFF SWITCH

Check for continuity of IBA OFF switch.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the IBA OFF switch.

Brake booster control unit

IBA OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B249

40

M184

7

Existed

Brake booster control unit

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B249

40

Not existed

IBA OFF switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M184

6

Existed

Terminals

Voltage

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Brake booster control unit

Ground

Connector

Terminal

B249

40

Battery voltage

Terminal

Condition

Continuity

6

7

When the IBA OFF switch is pressed

Existed

When the IBA OFF switch is released

Not existed

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности