Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 886
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1085
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M6, E106
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit.
7.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-876, "Component Inspection"
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-881, "Component Inspection"
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-978, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-917, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-785, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
9.
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
(Without ICC)
6
M160
99
Existed
E112
(With ICC)
3
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F111
87
Crankshaft position sensor
F2
1
91
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
F84
1
EVT control position sensor (bank 1)
F59
1
95
Battery current sensor
E21
1
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B252
3
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
F65
1
M160
99
APP sensor (Without ICC)
E112
6
APP sensor (with ICC)
E116
3
EC-1086
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P2138 APP SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M6, E106
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M6, E106
• Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-1087, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-1087, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
(Without ICC)
4
M160
119
Existed
2
115
E116
(With ICC)
1
M160
119
Existed
2
115
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
(Without ICC)
3
M160
104
Existed
1
108
E116
(With ICC)
4
M160
104
Existed
6
108
P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1087
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
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GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237587
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-1087, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005237588
1.
PERFORM ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING
Refer to
EC-581, "ACCELERATOR PEDAL RELEASED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Require-
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
M160
104 (APP sensor 1)
119
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
0.45 - 1.0
Fully depressed
4.4 - 4.8
108 (APP sensor 2)
115
Fully released
0.22 - 0.5
Fully depressed
2.1 - 2.5
EC-1088
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000005237589
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237590
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored so it will
not shift to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-585, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2A00
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1)
circuit range/performance
• The output voltage computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the lean side
for a specified period.
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal shifts to the rich side for
a specified period.
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P2A03
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 2)
circuit range/performance
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