Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 660
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005236778
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.
NOTE:
ECM uses only the intake air temperature sensor (bank 1) for engine
control and self-diagnosis. It does not use the intake air temperature
sensor (bank 2).
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 67
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 68 (Sensor ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005236779
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω
)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature sensor
(bank 1) circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature sensor
(bank 1) circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005236780
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) (bank 1) harness con-
nector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-182, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005236781
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.
MAF sensor (bank 1)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
Ground
Approx. 5
MAF sensor (bank 1)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
F102
68
Existed
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-183
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005236782
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 71
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 84 (Sensor ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005236783
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with DTC P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3.
Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0116
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance
Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
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