Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 1666
B2609 STEERING STATUS
SEC-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2609 STEERING STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000005249497
There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit (steering lock/unlock switch 1 and 2). BCM compares those 2
switches conditions to judge the present steering status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005249498
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2609 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005249499
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1 >> GO TO 2.
Case2 >> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2609
S/L STATUS
BCM detects the malfunction of steering lock unit
switches for 1 second.
• Harness or connectors
[Steering lock unit circuit (BCM
side) is open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[Steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
SEC-78
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-83, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
E5
33
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Not existed
B2609 STEERING STATUS
SEC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R E5 connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-83, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
8.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
M122
97
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
E5
32
Existed
SEC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2609 STEERING STATUS
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Not existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст