Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 827
P0181 FTT SENSOR
EC-849
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
With CONSULT-III
1.
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60
°
C (140
°
F).
2.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237325
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
MWI-45, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
MWI-61, "Component Function Check"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)”
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector and “unified
meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
B22
4
Ground
Approx. 5
EC-850
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0181 FTT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-850, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)”.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237326
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector.
3.
Remove fuel level sensor unit.
4.
Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
(main)” terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-
ure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)”.
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Unified meter and A/C
amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
5
M67
58
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
4 and 5
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90
JMBIA0167ZZ
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-851
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005237327
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 120 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and 128 (ECM
ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237328
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237329
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
MWI-45, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Fuel temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
P0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-852
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
MWI-61, "Component Function Check"
.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)”
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” harness connector and “unified
meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M7, B1
• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)” and “unified meter and A/C
amp.”
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
7.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-853, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
B22
4
Ground
Approx. 5
Fuel level sensor unit and
fuel pump (main)
Unified meter and A/C
amp.
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B22
5
M67
58
Existed
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