Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 266
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-95
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005234610
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005234611
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005234612
1.
PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “U1000” or “U1002” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
LAN-20, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005528352
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002
SYSTEM COMM
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT (ICC UNIT)
U1100 CAN COMM CIRCUIT (ICC UNIT)
Description
INFOID:0000000005234614
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the ICC sensor integrated unit exchange signals via the
CAN communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005234615
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “U1100” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005234616
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check CAN communication line. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ICC INTEGRATED UNIT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ICC” with CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005528353
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1100
ACC COMM CIRCUIT
When there is a malfunction in the CAN communication
circuit or ICC sensor integrated unit.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ICC integrated unit
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005234618
Supplies power to ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005234619
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10 A fusible link (45).
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
28
Ground
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
28
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
28
E5
25
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
2
Ground
Battery voltage
3
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E41
1
Ground
Existed
4
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст