Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 830
P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
EC-861
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-862, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage (V)
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0222, P0223
1
F66
2
Ground
Approx. 5
P2132, P2133
2
F64
2
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0222, P0223
1
F66
4
F111
71
Existed
P2132, P2133
2
F64
4
72
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0222, P0223
1
F66
4
F111
73
Existed
P2132, P2133
2
F64
2
77
EC-862
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
2.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237342
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever position to D.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005237343
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F111
73
[TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75
77
[TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]
72
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75
78
[TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36
74
[TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]
72
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36
P0225 TP SENSOR
EC-863
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0225 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P0225 is displayed with another DTC for electric throttle control actuator.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0225
Closed throttle position learning
performance (bank 2)
Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Closed throttle position learning
performance (bank 2)
Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
EC-864
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MIS-
FIRE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237345
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
Multiple cylinder misfires detected
Multiple cylinders misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
No.1 cylinder misfire detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
No. 7 cylinder misfire detected
No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
No. 8 cylinder misfire detected
No. 8 cylinder misfires.
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