Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 732
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
EC-469
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-470
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
FUEL INJECTOR
FUEL INJECTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005237084
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the intake manifold.
The amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse dura-
tion. Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains
open. The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on
engine fuel needs.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005237085
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch to START.
Are any cylinders ignited?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Go to
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237086
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between fuel injector harness connector and ground.
SEF375Z
Clicking sound should be heard.
PBIB3332E
FUEL INJECTOR
EC-471
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 10 A fuse (No. 44)
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between fuel injector harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F106, F107
• Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
EC-472, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
Fuel injector
Ground
Voltage
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
1
F21
1
Ground
Battery voltage
2
F22
1
3
F23
1
4
F24
1
5
F25
1
6
F26
1
Fuel injector
ECM
Continuity
Cylinder
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F21
2
F102
89
Existed
2
F22
2
85
3
F23
2
81
4
F24
2
90
5
F25
2
86
6
F26
2
82
EC-472
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
FUEL INJECTOR
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237087
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between fuel injector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning fuel injector.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
11.1 - 14.3
Ω
[at 10 - 60
°
C (50 - 140
°
F)]
PBIB1727E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст