Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 259
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
BRC-67
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005528312
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E41
1
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-68
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000005234540
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005234541
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005234542
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
Battery voltage
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005528314
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E41
1
Ground
Existed
4
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000005234545
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005234546
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005234547
1.
ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5.
Stop the engine. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection
with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005528315
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
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