Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 259

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005528312

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E41

1

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000005234540

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005234541

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005234542

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1121

FR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH outlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)

C1123

FR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

C1125

RR LH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
outlet solenoid circuit.

C1127

RR RH OUT ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH outlet solenoid circuit.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E41

3

Ground

Battery voltage

C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005528314

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E41

1

Ground

Existed

4

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000005234545

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005234546

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1130” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005234547

1.

ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF-DIAGNOSIS

1.

Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

3.

Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.

4.

Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.

5.

Stop the engine. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

NO

>> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection

with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005528315

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1130

ENGINE SIGNAL 1

Major engine components are malfunctioning.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

• ECM
• CAN communication line

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности