Infiniti F50. Manual — part 384
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-177
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EC
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 109.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-177, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00LXJ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Make sure linear voltage rises as engine speed increases to about 4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
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Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
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Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.1 - 1.5 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0078E
EC-178
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
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Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00LXK
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-179
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS00LXL
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00LXM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00LXN
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
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Engine: After warming up
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Air conditioner switch: OFF
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Selector lever: P or N
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No load
Idle
Approx. 1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
Approx. 1.7 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
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Engine: After warming up
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Selector lever: P or N
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Air conditioner switch: OFF
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No load
Idle
15% - 35%
2,500 rpm
10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
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Engine: After warming up
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Selector lever: P or N
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Air conditioner switch: OFF
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No load
Idle
3.8 - 5.2 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
16.0 - 21.5 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. When engine is running.
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Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
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Intake air leaks
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Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
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Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
EC-180
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00LXO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-182, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-182, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-182, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
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