Infiniti F50. Manual — part 378
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-153
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EC
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
>> Repair harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 152 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 1, or ECM terminal 155 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-154, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
11.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-314, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
12.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-319, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
13.
CHECK CAMSHAFT
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
For wiring diagram, refer to
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-154
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Component Inspection
EBS00LWU
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
Removal and Installation
EBS00LWV
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-155
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EC
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
Description
EBS00LWW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00LWX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00LWY
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
EC-156
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00LWZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-160, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-160, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
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