Infiniti F50. Manual — part 377
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-149
C
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EC
BANK 2
TBWM0212E
EC-150
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
74
W
Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle.
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - 1.0V
155
W/B
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
7 - 12V
PBIB0054E
PBIB0055E
PBIB1790E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-151
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EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00LWT
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E32, F32
●
10A fuse
●
Fuse, fusible link and relay block (J/B) terminal E3
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and engine
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1245E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-152
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-29
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 (bank 1) and intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 2, or ECM terminal 74 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-154, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1245E
PBIB0192E
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