Infiniti F50. Manual — part 74
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-181
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00871
1.
CHECK FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector at the trans-
mission right side.
3.
Check the resistance between terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
Check valve resistance
●
Refer to
AT-183, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
4.
NG
>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
Solenoid valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Resistance (Approx.)
Front brake solenoid
valve
F27
5 (R) - Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA1839E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F27
5 (W/R)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F301
8 (W/R)
SCIA3076E
AT-182
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
4.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-179, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
19 (R)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F27
5 (R)
SCIA1840E
DTC P1757 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-183
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Component Inspection
ECS00A33
FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Resistance check
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
3.
Disconnect control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
Check resistance between terminal and ground.
5.
If NG, replace control valve assembly. Refer to
.
Operation check
●
Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal 8 and ground.
Solenoid Valve
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Resistance (
Ω
)
(Approx.)
Front brake solenoid
valve
F301
8 (Y) - Ground
3 - 9
Ω
SCIA3077E
SCIA3079E
AT-184
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
DTC P1759 FRONT BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
Description
ECS00872
●
Front brake solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehi-
cle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
●
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00873
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This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
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Diagnostic trouble code “FR/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or P1759 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–
When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS00874
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
●
Front brake solenoid valve
●
ATF pressure switch 1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00875
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd
Þ
4th Gear (FR/B ON/OFF)
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position, then perform step “1” to
“3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1759) is detected, refer to
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to
AT-181, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to
AT-221, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
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