Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 622
EC-466
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217970
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Selector lever position is D and wait at least 3 seconds.
3.
Selector lever position is P.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6.
Selector lever position is D and wait at least 3 seconds.
7.
Selector lever position is P.
8.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.
9.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Selector lever position is D and wait at least 3 seconds.
3.
Selector lever position is N or P.
4.
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217971
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2119
ETC ACTR-B1
(Electric throttle control actuator)
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not
function properly due to the return spring
malfunction.
• Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe
mode is not in specified range.
C)
ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck
open.
P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
EC-467
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside, then perform
throttle valve closed position learning. Refer to
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-30, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-468
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217972
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217973
1.
CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
APP SEN 1/CIRC
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
APP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E110
(Without ICC)
2
Ground
Approx. 5
E67
(With ICC)
12
P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-469
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
• Harness for open or short between ECM and APP sensor
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-470, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E110
(Without ICC)
4
E80
140
Existed
E67
(With ICC)
11
APP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E110
(Without ICC)
3
E80
136
Existed
E67
(With ICC)
10
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст