Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 554
EC-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-194, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006288359
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0075
1
F47
1
F111
49
Existed
P0081
2
F61
1
54
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA0079ZZ
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
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L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
• DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60
°
C (140
°
F) or less.
2.
Start the engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0087
High fuel pressure too low
The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Target
fuel pressure
−
Actual fuel pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi)
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel system
P0088
high fuel pressure too high
The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature):Actual
fuel pressure
−
Target fuel pressure
≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi)
P0090
High pressure fuel pump per-
formance
Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa
(15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm
2
, 217.5 psi) or less
for 3 seconds or more during engine rev.
EC-196
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217785
1.
CHECK LOW FUEL PRESSURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check “L/FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check low fuel pressure sensor signal voltage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check low fuel pressure system. Refer to
2.
PERFORM THE HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT INSPECTION
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
EC-196, "Component Inspection"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the fuel pump.
3.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush.
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006217786
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation"
Data monitor item
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
L/FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
3,000 –3,300 mV
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm (no load)
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Low fuel pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F25
2
Ground
Engine speed: idle
3.0 –3.3 V
Engine speed: 3,000 rpm (no load)
+
−
Condition
Resistance
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
9 - 11
Ω
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-197
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
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F
G
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EC
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P
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2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ECM” with CONSULT-III.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-43, "Removal and Installation"
Data monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F26
2
Ground
Engine speed: idle
0.98 – 1.2 V
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.1 – 2.9 V
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