Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 555
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2.
Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
3.
Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217788
1.
PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
EC-512, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P008A
Low fuel pressure too low
A condition of low fuel pressure 0.23
MPa (2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2
, 33.35 psi)
or less continues for 5 seconds or more
after warming up the engine.
• Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Out of gas
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-199
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Check that the low pressure fuel piping and hose have no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006288273
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM) SIGNAL
EC-405, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
EC-537, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P008B
Low fuel pressure too high
A condition of low fuel pressure 0.67
MPa (6.7 bar, 6.834 kg/cm
2
, 97.15 psi)
or more continues for 5 seconds or
more after warming up the engine.
• Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Fuel pressure regulator
FPCM
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B41
6
C5
3
Existed
7
1
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-201
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217789
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217790
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
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