Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1310
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
TM-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P2731” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226872
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P2731
Pressure Control Solenoid F
The 2346 brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the 2346 brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• 2346 brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 2nd
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P2807” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226874
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected is...
Possible cause
P2807
Pressure Control Solenoid G
The direct clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the direct clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Direct clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
TM-151
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226875
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3.
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1.
Remove joint connector. Refer to
2.
Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
2
Always
Battery voltage
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
1
Turn ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF
0 V
6
Turn ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF
0 V
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
5
Existed
10
A/T assembly harness connector side
TCM harness connector side
Continuity
Terminal
Terminal
1
1
Existed
2
2
5 5
6
6
10
10
TM-152
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 1)
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery positive terminal and A/T assembly vehicle side harness connec-
tor terminal 2. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Battery
• 10A fuse (No.38, located in the fuse, fusible link and relay box). Refer to
PG-141, "Fuse and Fusible Link
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector terminal and A/T assembly vehicle
side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND A/T ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM (PART 2)
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNI-
• Ignition switch
• 10A fuse (No.55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-143, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
.
• IPDM E/R
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
IPDM E/R vehicle side harness connector
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F51
1
Existed
6
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F51
1
Not existed
6
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