Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1309
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
TM-145
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-146, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2.
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
1.
Reconnect all the connectors.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
4
Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Combination meter vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
1
M34
40
Existed
2
38
3
39
5
37
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
1
Not existed
2
3
5
TM-146
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1815 M-MODE SWITCH
3.
Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”.
4.
Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)
INFOID:0000000006226866
1.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace A/T shift selector assembly. Refer to
A/T shift selector connector
Condition
Continuity
Terminal
+
–
1
4
Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
2
Selector lever is shifted to
−
side
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
3
Selector lever is shifted to + side
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
5
Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
TM-147
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P2713” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226868
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P2713
Pressure Control Solenoid D
The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.4 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 3rd
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P2722” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226870
1.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P2722
Pressure Control Solenoid E
The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Low brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT
: 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW
: ON
GEAR
: 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
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