Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1309

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

TM-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check manual mode switch. Refer to

TM-146, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.

2.

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and combination
meter vehicle side harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)

Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

1.

Reconnect all the connectors.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

4

Existed

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Combination meter vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

1

M34

40

Existed

2

38

3

39

5

37

A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

1

Not existed

2

3

5

TM-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

P1815 M-MODE SWITCH

3.

Select “M RANGE SW”, “NM RANGE SW”, “AT SFT UP SW” and “AT SFT DWN SW” in “Data Monitor” in
“METER/M&A”.

4.

Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item. Refer to

MWI-35, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-182, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Replace combination meter. Refer to

MWI-85, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)

INFOID:0000000006226866

1.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check continuity between A/T shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace A/T shift selector assembly. Refer to

TM-176, "Exploded View"

.

A/T shift selector connector

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

+

1

4

Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

2

Selector lever is shifted to

side

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3

Selector lever is shifted to + side

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

5

Selector lever is shifted to manual shift gate
side

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D

TM-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226867

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P2713” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226868

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P2713

Pressure Control Solenoid D

The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.4 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)

• High and low reverse clutch

solenoid valve

BATTERY VOLT

: 9 V or more

MANU MODE SW

: ON

GEAR

: 3rd

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

TM-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[7AT: RE7R01B]

P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E

P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006226869

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.

4.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P2722” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006226870

1.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to

TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P2722

Pressure Control Solenoid E

The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Low brake solenoid valve

BATTERY VOLT

: 9 V or more

MANU MODE SW

: ON

GEAR

: 1st

VHCL/S SE-A/T

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

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