Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 558
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217793
1.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P010A
ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit]
• An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• An excessively high voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F65
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F65
3
F110
70
Existed
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-211
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
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4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
EC-211, "Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288358
1.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
• To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
• Because the sensor is absolute pressure sensor, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5.
Measure the atmospheric pressure.
NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F65
2
F110
67
Existed
ECM
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
67
F110
70
Altitude (m)
Compensated pressure (hPa)
0
0
200
-24
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6.
Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
2.
CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check intake manifold vacuum.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4.
Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace MAP sensor.
400
-47
600
-70
800
-92
1000
-114
1500
-168
2000
-218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa)
Voltage (V)
800
3.1 – 3.7
850
3.3 – 3.9
900
3.5 – 4.1
950
3.8 – 4.3
1000
4.0 – 4.6
1050
4.2 – 4.8
Altitude (m)
Compensated pressure (hPa)
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F110
67
F110
70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)]
Voltage difference (V)
-40 (-300)
1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400)
2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500)
2.6 – 3.2
-80 (-600)
3.2 – 3.8
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-213
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217795
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217796
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-in) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The intake air temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
IAT SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
Ground
Approx. 5
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
F111
25
Existed
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