Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 556
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-203, "Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
5
Ground
Battery voltage
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
4
F111
25
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
3
F111
22
Existed
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006290102
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F111
22
(MAF sensor signal)
25
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1””, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F111
22
(MAF sensor signal)
25
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor. Refer to
EM-27, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F111
22
(MAF sensor signal)
25
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.9 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.1 to Approx. 2.4*
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