Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 606
EC-402
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE-II
Check the following for leakage.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
Check reservoir tank cap. Refer to
CO-11, "RESERVOIR TANK CAP : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace reservoir tank cap.
5.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-20, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-216, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
7.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, check the
.
>> INSPECTION END
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is
−
10
°
C
(14
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217913
1.
CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 15 A fuse (No.73)
• Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1220
FPCM
(Fuel pump control module)
During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low.
• Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
• FPCM
FPCM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B41
10
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-404
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
3.
CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between FPCM and ECM
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK FPCM
EC-405, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace FPCM.
FPCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B41
5
Ground
Existed
FPCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B41
8
E80
125
Existed
9
142
FPCM
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B41
6
C5
3
Existed
7
1
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-405
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (FPCM)
INFOID:0000000006217914
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
1.
Check the voltage between FPCM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace FPCM.
FPCM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
Terminal
B41
7
6
For 1 second after turning ignition
switch ON
Approx. 8.5 V
More than 1 second after turning
ignition switch ON
Approx. 0 V
Idle speed
Approx. 8.5 V
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст