Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 608
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000006288266
ECM controls fuel injection timing and fuel injection quantity when engine is started with the engine cold.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006288267
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1423 or P1424 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
-
If it is between 5
°
C (41
°
F) and 40
°
C (104
°
F) go to the following steps.
-
If it is below 5
°
C (41
°
F) warm engine up to more than 5
°
C (41
°
F) and retry from step 1.
-
If it is above 40
°
C (104
°
F) cool engine down to less than 40
°
C (104
°
F) and retry from step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006288268
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1423 or P1424 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1423
COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring)
ECM does not control fuel injection timing prop-
erly when engine is started with the engine cold.
ECM
P1424
COLD START CONTROL
(Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring)
ECM does not control fuel injection quantity
properly when engine is started with with the en-
gine cold.
P1423, P1424 COLD START CONTROL
EC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
EC-535, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006217920
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor cir-
cuit range/performance)
The output voltage of the battery
current sensor remains within
the specified range while engine
is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E63
2
Ground
Approx. 5
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open between battery current sensor and ECM
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-301, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"
.)
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-306, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-520, "Component Function Check"
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-520, "Component Function Check"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-470, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(Without distance control assist system) or
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation"
(With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
2
E80
133
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F110
76
Crankshaft position sensor
F74
1
77
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
F84
1
E80
133
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17
3
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E77
1
131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC)
E110
1
APP sensor 2 (with ICC)
E67
9
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