Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 614
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 15A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-147, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor (bank 1 and bank 2).
Refer to
EC-161, "Component Inspection"
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0133
1
F3
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0153
2
F20
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0133
1
F3
1
F102
57
Existed
2
61
P0153
2
F20
1
65
2
66
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0133
1
F3
1
F102
57
Ground
Not existed
2
61
P0153
2
F20
1
65
2
66
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
EC-469, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Description
INFOID:0000000003133365
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133366
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
SEF327R
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low volt-
age
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P0157
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low volt-
age
P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-201
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9.
Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-201, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003133367
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
DTC
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
P0137
F102
76
84
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157
80
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