Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 613
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F3
1
F102
57
Existed
2
61
P0152
2
F20
1
65
2
66
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0132
1
F3
1
F102
57
Ground
Not existed
2
61
P0152
2
F20
1
65
2
66
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
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EC
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000003133362
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°
C
(1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133363
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0133
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
EC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6.
Touch “START”.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
-
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
-
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
EC-125, "Component Function Check"
2.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3.
Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-125, "Component Function Check"
.
4.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
5.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±
15%?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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2.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
3.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4.
Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
5.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133364
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
EM-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
EC-20, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
or
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1922E
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