Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 337
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003132941
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003132942
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003132943
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory
of self-diagnosis.
• If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector.
4.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
2.
Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
3.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4.
Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor
signal line is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side G sensor
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Side G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sen-
sor is open or shorted.
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M143
4
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR HARNESS
Check the continuity between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
BRC-105, "Precautions for Harness Repair"
.
5.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
1.
Connect yaw rate/side G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check yaw rate/side G sensor signal. Refer to
BRC-64, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Replace yaw rate/side G sensor.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003132944
1.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
Select “YAW RATE SEN”, “SIDE G-SENSOR” in “DATA MONITOR” and check yaw rate/side G sensor signal.
Yaw rate sensor
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M143
4
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Yaw rate/side G sensor
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M143
1
Ground
Existed
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Yaw rate/side G sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
25
M143
2
Existed
45
3
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
Vehicle turning right
Negative value
Vehicle turning left
Positive value
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
BRC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Side G sensor
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003430145
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
Vehicle condition
SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
Vehicle stopped
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Vehicle turning right
Negative value
Vehicle turning left
Positive value
BRC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000003132946
USV1, USV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
HSV1, HSV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003132947
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1147”, “C1148”, “C1149” or “C1150” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003132948
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1147
USV LINE[FL-RR]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1148
USV LINE[FR-RL]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1149
HSV LINE[FL-RR]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1150
HSV LINE[FR-RL]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
Battery voltage
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