Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 628
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-260, "Component Inspection"
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-379, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-423, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
EC-423, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
F102
64
CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2)
F18
1
EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
F19
1
Battery current sensor
E21
1
M107
103
APP sensor
E112
6
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B252
3
111
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E77
3
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
2
F101
47
Existed
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-255, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003133414
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
3
F101
37
Existed
JMBIA0063ZZ
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Description
INFOID:0000000003133415
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133416
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA0001GB
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-257
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 1)
circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 1)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) (bank 2)
circuit
• Harness or connectors
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-
sor (bank 2)
• Battery current sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст