Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 598
EC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
7.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
M107
125
128
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.
IPDM E/R
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E7
53
Ground
Battery voltage
ECM
Voltage
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F101
24
M107
128
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F101
24
E7
69
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-135
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E3, F1
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.
CHECK 15A FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 50) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> Replace 15A fuse.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 14.
14.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness or connectors E106, M6
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M107
125
E7
49
Existed
EC-136
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003133291
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>>
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133293
Go to
LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN communication
line
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal of OBD (emission related diagno-
sis) for 2 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal other than OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-137
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133297
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
VHCL SPEED SE
100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever
D position
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