Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 661
EC-386
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-255, "Component Inspection"
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-260, "Component Inspection"
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-348, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-423, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
EC-423, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F1, E3
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E21
2
F102
95
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E21
3
F102
91
Existed
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-387
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F1, E3
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-387, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 14.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003133557
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
4.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
as follows.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
: To body ground
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F102
91
(Battery current sensor signal)
95
Approx. 2.5V
JMBIA0027ZZ
EC-388
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000003133558
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003133559
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-388, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003133560
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
[CKP sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.]
[CMP sensor (PHASE) (bank 2) circuit
is shorted.]
[EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
circuit is shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
(bank 2)
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor (bank 2)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-389
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003133561
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
ECM
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F102
91
(Battery current sensor signal)
95
Above 2.3 at least once
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
E21
1
Ground
Approx. 5
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E21
1
F102
64
Existed
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