Infiniti EX35. Manual — part 1297
SEC-84
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26E9 STEERING STATUS
B26E9 STEERING STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000003586588
There are 2 switches in the steering lock unit (steering lock/unlock switch 1 and 2). BCM compares those 2
switches conditions to judge the present steering status.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003586589
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26E9 is displayed with DTC B2609, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2609. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003586590
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Refer to
.
Is the DTC B26E9 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1.
Replace steering lock unit.
2.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
.
Is the DTC B26E9 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26E9
S/L STATUS
BCM requests lock to steering lock unit, then steer-
ing lock unit transmits a recognitions signal to BCM,
but steering lock unit remain unlock.
Steering lock unit
B26EA KEY REGISTRATION
SEC-85
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26EA KEY REGISTRATION
Description
INFOID:0000000003729881
When the registered Intelligent Key is carried, the door lock/unlock operation and the push-button ignition
switch operation become possible.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003729882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003729883
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
1.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all Intelligent Keys.
For initialization and registration of Intelligent Key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/
NVIS”.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY
1.
Replace Intelligent Key. Re-register all Intelligent Keys
2.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-84, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B26EA
KEY REGISTRA-
TION
Intelligent Key is not registered successfully.
• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM
SEC-86
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
B2612 STEERING STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000003586591
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003586592
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press door switch.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003586593
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1 >> GO TO 2.
Case2 >> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.
DTC
Self-diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2612
STEERING STATUS
BCM detects the mismatch between
the following status for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is
open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side)
is open or shorted.]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
B2612 STEERING STATUS
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< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
E5
33
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Not existed
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