Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 24

9

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT-II

1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

SEC158D

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

SEF378Z

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 11.

NG

GO TO 10.

10

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

1. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform Test No. 9 again.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 11.

NG

Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-369

SEF053V

SEF954S

Component Description

NHEC0779

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases. The EVAP control system pressure sensor is
not used to control the engine system. It is used only for on board
diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC0780

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 3.4V

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC0782

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0452
0452

EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC0784

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.

DTC P0452 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description

EC-370

SEF194Y

SEC907C

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC0784S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5)

Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).

6)

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

7)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-373.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

8)

Stop engine and install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.

9)

Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump.

10) Confirm the pressure does not go up.
11) If pressure go up, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-373.

WITH GST

NHEC0784S02

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Check that voltage between ECM terminal 75 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

4)

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

5)

Select “MODE 7” with GST.

6)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-373.

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DTC P0452 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-371

Wiring Diagram

NHEC0785

MEC355E

SEF623XE

DTC P0452 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EC-372

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC0786

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

SEC047D

GO TO 2.

2

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 3.

NG

Repair or replace harness connector.

3

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

SEC063D

Voltage: Approximately 5V

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

GO TO 4.

4

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M2

Harness connectors M81, F49

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

Repair harness or connectors.

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DTC P0452 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-373

5

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 7.

NG

GO TO 6.

6

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M2

Harness connectors M81, F49

Joint connector-20

Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM (Transmission Control Module)

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 60 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

GO TO 8.

8

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M2

Harness connectors M81, F49

Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC P0452 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-374

9

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.

CAUTION:

Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.

SEF799W

2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.

5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground.

SEC908C

MTBL1159

CAUTION:

Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 10.

NG

Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P0452 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-375

SEF053V

SEF954S

Component Description

NHEC0977

The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases. The EVAP control system pressure sensor is
not used to control the engine system. It is used only for on board
diagnosis.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC0978

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

EVAP SYS PRES

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 3.4V

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC0980

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0453
0453

EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Water separator

Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to water separator

DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Component Description

EC-376

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC0981

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.

SEF194Y

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC0981S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

5)

Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).

6)

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

7)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-379.

SEC907C

WITH GST

NHEC0981S02

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Check that voltage between ECM terminal 75 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.

3)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

4)

Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

5)

Select “MODE 7” with GST.

6)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-379.

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DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EC-377

Wiring Diagram

NHEC0982

MEC355E

SEF623XE

DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Wiring Diagram

EC-378

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC0983

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

SEC047D

GO TO 2.

2

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 3.

NG

Repair or replace harness connector.

3

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

SEC063D

Voltage: Approximately 5V

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

GO TO 4.

4

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M2

Harness connectors M81, F49

Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

Repair harness or connectors.

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DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-379

5

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 7.

NG

GO TO 6.

6

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M2

Harness connectors M81, F49

Joint connector-20

Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM

Harness for open between EVAP control system pressure sensor and TCM (Transmission Control Module)

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 60 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

GO TO 8.

8

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors B2, M2

Harness connectors M81, F49

Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 10.

NG

Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-380

10

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.

SEF376Z

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 11.

NG

Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

11

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

SEC158D

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

SEF378Z

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 13.

NG

GO TO 12.

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DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-381

12

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

1. Clean the air passage (portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform Test No. 14 again.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 13.

NG

Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

13

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.

CAUTION:

Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.

SEF799W

2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.

5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground.

SEC908C

MTBL1159

CAUTION:

Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 14.

NG

Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-382

14

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 15.

NG

Clean rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

15

CHECK WATER SEPARATOR

1. Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3. Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4. Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with A, and then C plugged.

PBIB1032E

5. In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
NOTE:
Do not disassemble water separator.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 16.

NG

Replace water separator.

16

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

SEF596U

Yes or No

Yes

GO TO 17.

No

GO TO 19.

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DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-383

17

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 19.

NG

GO TO 18.

18

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

EVAP canister for damage

EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection

Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.

19

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

DTC P0453 EVAP SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-384

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности