Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 23
19
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
쐌
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
쐌
Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground.
SEC908C
MTBL1159
CAUTION:
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 20.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
20
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to “Evaporative Emission System”, EC-37.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 21.
NG
䊳
Repair or reconnect the hose.
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-353
21
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
䊳
GO TO 22.
22
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE
Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connec-
tion. For location, refer to “ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)”, EC-43.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 23.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
23
CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE
Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 24.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
24
CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE
1. Remove fuel filler cap.
2. Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.
Blow air into the hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.
3. Blow air into hose end A and check there is no leakage.
4. Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable
3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.
SEF830X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 25.
NG
䊳
Replace refueling control valve with fuel tank.
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-354
25
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-140, “Fuel Level Sensor Unit Check”.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 26.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
26
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-355
Description
NHEC0963
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC0963S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow control
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NHEC0963S02
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0964
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Air conditioner switch “OFF”
쐌
Shift lever: “N”
쐌
No-load
Idle (Vehicle stopped)
0%
2,000 rpm
—
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Description
EC-356
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0966
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0444
0444
EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the valve.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445
EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve circuit
shorted
An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the valve.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
쐌
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0967
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0967S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-360.
WITH GST
NHEC0967S02
Follow the proocedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-357
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0968
MEC552D
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-358
SEC219D
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-359
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0969
1
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEC929C
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
SEC062D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness connectors F56, F197
쐌
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-360
3
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F197, F58
쐌
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
5
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEC142D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 6.
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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-361
6
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-362
SEF381Z
SEF267X
Component Description
NHEC0970
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP can-
ister and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is ener-
gized. A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The abil-
ity to seal the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other
evaporative emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the
evaporative emission control system is depressurized and allows
“EVAP Control System (Small Leak)” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0971
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0973
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0447
0447
EVAP canister vent
control valve circuit
open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through
EVAP canister vent control valve.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
EVAP canister vent control valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0974
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
EC-363
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0974S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-366.
WITH GST
NHEC0974S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-364
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC0975
MEC553D
SEF668XC
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-365
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0976
1
INSPECTION START
1. Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 2.
No
䊳
GO TO 3.
2
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then turn “ON”.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
PBIB0151E
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-366
3
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
SEF267X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC061D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M5, B1
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and fuse
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
5
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 105 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 6.
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-367
6
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors B3, M6
쐌
Harness connectors M81, F49
쐌
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
SEF376Z
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-368
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