Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 37
11
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 13.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 14.
NG
䊳
GO TO 12.
12
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
EVAP canister for damage
쐌
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
䊳
Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100.0%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
SEC142D
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 16.
NG
䊳
GO TO 15.
14
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 17.
NG
䊳
GO TO 15.
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DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-577
15
CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to “Vacuum Hose Drawing”, EC-31.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 16.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 17.
NG
䊳
Repair or reconnect the hose.
16
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according
to the valve opening.
SEC142D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 18.
NG
䊳
GO TO 17.
DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-578
17
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEC929C
SEF334X
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
SEC929C
SEF335X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 18.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
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DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-579
18
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF587X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 19.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-580
19
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
쐌
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
쐌
Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 60 and ground.
SEC908C
MTBL1159
CAUTION:
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 20.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
20
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to “Evaporative Emission System”, EC-37.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 21.
NG
䊳
Repair or reconnect the hose.
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DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-581
21
CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
䊳
GO TO 22.
22
CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR LINE
Check refueling EVAP vapor line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper connec-
tion. For location, refer to “EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING”, EC-41.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 23.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
23
CHECK SIGNAL LINE AND RECIRCULATION LINE
Check signal line and recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 24.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace hoses, tubes or filler neck tube.
24
CHECK REFUELING CONTROL VALVE
1. Remove fuel filler cap.
2. Check air continuity between hose ends A and B.
Blow air into hose end B. Air should flow freely into the fuel tank.
3. Blow air into hose end A and check that there is no leakage.
4. Apply pressure to both hose ends A and B [20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg)] using a pressure pump and a suitable
3-way connector. Check that there is no leakage.
SEF830X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 25.
NG
䊳
Replace or refueling control valve with fuel tank.
DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-582
25
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-140, “Fuel Level Sensor Unit Check”.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 26.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
26
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-583
SEC088D
Component Description
NHEC1111
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
NHEC1112
ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor.
One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit, and the other is fuel
level sensor ground circuit.
This diagnosis indicates the latter to detect open circuit malfunc-
tion.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1464
1464
Fuel level sensor cir-
cuit ground signal
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
쐌
Fuel level sensor circuit
(The fuel level sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1113
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF195Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1113S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-586.
WITH GST
NHEC1113S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component Description
EC-584
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1114
MEC365E
SEF711YB
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DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-585
Diagnostic Procedure
=NHEC1115
1
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F66, M229
쐌
Harness connectors M6, B3
쐌
Harness for open between ECM and body ground
䊳
Replace open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-140, “Fuel Level Sensor Unit Check”.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
4
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
OK or NG
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1464 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-586
SEF278X
Description
=NHEC1116
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NHEC1116S01
The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAM
NHEC1116S02
SEC936C
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1117
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPASS/V
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1119
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1490
1490
Vacuum cut valve
bypass valve circuit
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through
vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The vacuum cut valve bypass valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
Vacuum cut valve bypass valve
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Description
EC-587
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1120
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle speed.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1120S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-590.
WITH GST
NHEC1120S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-588
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1121
MEC562D
SEF634XD
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-589
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1122
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 2.
No
䊳
GO TO 3.
2
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and then “ON”.
2. Select “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
PBIB0157E
4. Make sure that clicking sound is heard from the vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-590
3
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALUE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
SEF278X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF356X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M5, B1
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and fuse
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
5
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and vacuum cut valve bypass valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 6.
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DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-591
6
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors B3, M6
쐌
Harness connectors M81, F49
쐌
Harness for open or short between vacuum cut valve bypass valve and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEC156D
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF358X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1490 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-592
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