Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 38
SEF278X
Description
NHEC1123
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NHEC1123S01
The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAM
NHEC1123S02
SEC936C
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1124
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VC/V BYPASS/V
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Description
EC-593
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1126
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1491
1491
Vacuum cut valve
bypass valve
Vacuum cut valve bypass valve does not operate
properly.
쐌
Vacuum cut valve bypass valve
쐌
Vacuum cut valve
쐌
Bypass hoses for clogging
쐌
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and circuit
쐌
EVAP canister vent control valve
쐌
Hose between fuel tank and vacuum
cut valve clogged
쐌
Hose between vacuum cut valve and
EVAP canister clogged
쐌
EVAP canister
쐌
EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clog-
ging
SEF210Y
SEF211Y
SEF239Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1127
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform test at a temperature of 5 to 30°C (41
to 86°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1127S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
5)
Select “VC CUT/V BP/V P1491” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM”
in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Touch “START”.
7)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take at least 30 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
Idle speed or more
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
35 - 120 km/h (22 - 75 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.3 - 8.1 msec
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 3.
8)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-594
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-597.
SEF530Q
Overall Function Check
NHEC1128
Use this procedure to check the overall function of vacuum cut
valve bypass valve. During this check, the 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GST
NHEC1128S01
1)
Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve
as an assembly.
2)
Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from
port B.
3)
Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from
port A.
4)
Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow
out of port A.
5)
Supply battery voltage to the terminal.
6)
Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
7)
Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
8)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-597.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-595
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1129
MEC562D
SEF634XD
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-596
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1130
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 2.
No
䊳
GO TO 3.
2
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
3. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
4. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
5. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Select “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II and touch “ON”.
8. Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
9. Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
SEC157D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-597
3
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
3. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
4. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
5. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
6. Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
7. Supply battery voltage to the terminal.
8. Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
9. Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.
SEF914U
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
4
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging or disconnection.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Repair it.
5
CHECK EVAP PURGE PORT
Check EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Clean EVAP purge port.
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-598
6
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Pinch the fresh air hose.
2. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.
AEC630A
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 12.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP canister.
7
CHECK BYPASS HOSE
Check bypass hoses for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace hoses.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-599
8
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEC156D
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF358X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-600
9
CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE
Check vacuum cut valve as follows:
SEF379Q
a. Plug port C and D with fingers.
b. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
c. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
d. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
e. Open port C and D.
f. Blow air in port A check that air flows freely out of port C.
g. Blow air in port B check that air flows freely out of port D.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 10.
NG
䊳
Replace vacuum cut valve.
10
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 11.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
11
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF268X
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 12.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-601
12
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
쐌
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
쐌
Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEC908C
MTBL1159
CAUTION:
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 13.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
13
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 14.
NG
䊳
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-602
14
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
SEF376Z
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 15.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
15
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEC158D
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF378Z
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 17.
NG
䊳
GO TO 16.
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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-603
16
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform the Test No. 15 again.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 17.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-604
SEC005D
Component Description
NHEC1208
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and deter-
mines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-54 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1209
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
쐌
CRUISE switch: Pressed
ON
쐌
CRUISE switch: Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
쐌
CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
쐌
CANCEL switch: Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
쐌
ACCEL RES switch:
Pressed
ON
쐌
ACCEL RES switch:
Released
OFF
SET SW
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
쐌
COAST/SET switch:
Pressed
ON
쐌
COAST/SET switch:
Released
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Procedure
NHEC1462
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-435.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering switch
쐌
An excessively high voltage signal
from the ASCD steering switch is
sent to ECM.
쐌
ECM detects that input signal from
the ASCD steering switch is out of
the specified range.
쐌
ECM detects that the ASCD steer-
ing switch is stuck ON.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD steering switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
쐌
ASCD steering switch
쐌
ECM
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description
EC-605
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1463
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Press “CRUISE” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Press “ACCEL/RES” switch for at least 10 seconds, then
release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Press “COAST/SET” switch for at least 10 seconds, then
release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7.
Press “CANCEL” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-609.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-606
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1464
MEC366E
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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EC-607
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
50
G/Y
ASCD steering switch
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
ASCD steering switch is “OFF”.
Approximately 4.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
CRUISE switch: Pressed
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approximately 1V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
COAST/SET switch: Pressed
Approximately 2V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed
Approximately 3V
58
B
Sensors’ ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-608
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