Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 38

SEF278X

Description

NHEC1123

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

NHEC1123S01

The vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve are
installed in parallel on the EVAP purge line between the fuel tank
and the EVAP canister.
The vacuum cut valve prevents the intake manifold vacuum from
being applied to the fuel tank.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve is a solenoid type valve and
generally remains closed. It opens only for on board diagnosis.
The vacuum cut valve bypass valve responds to signals from the
ECM. When the ECM sends an ON (ground) signal, the valve is
opened. The vacuum cut valve is then bypassed to apply intake
manifold vacuum to the fuel tank.

EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM DIAGRAM

NHEC1123S02

SEC936C

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC1124

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

VC/V BYPASS/V

Ignition switch: ON

OFF

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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Description

EC-593

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC1126

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1491
1491

Vacuum cut valve
bypass valve

Vacuum cut valve bypass valve does not operate
properly.

Vacuum cut valve bypass valve

Vacuum cut valve

Bypass hoses for clogging

EVAP control system pressure sensor
and circuit

EVAP canister vent control valve

Hose between fuel tank and vacuum
cut valve clogged

Hose between vacuum cut valve and
EVAP canister clogged

EVAP canister

EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clog-
ging

SEF210Y

SEF211Y

SEF239Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1127

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform test at a temperature of 5 to 30°C (41
to 86°F).

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC1127S01

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

4)

Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.

5)

Select “VC CUT/V BP/V P1491” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM”
in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Touch “START”.

7)

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take at least 30 seconds.)

ENG SPEED

Idle speed or more

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

35 - 120 km/h (22 - 75 MPH) or more

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.3 - 8.1 msec

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 3.

8)

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG

DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EC-594

RESULTS”.

If

“NG”

is

displayed,

refer

to

“Diagnostic

Procedure”, EC-597.

SEF530Q

Overall Function Check

NHEC1128

Use this procedure to check the overall function of vacuum cut
valve bypass valve. During this check, the 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.

WITH GST

NHEC1128S01

1)

Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve
as an assembly.

2)

Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from
port B.

3)

Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from
port A.

4)

Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow
out of port A.

5)

Supply battery voltage to the terminal.

6)

Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.

7)

Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.

8)

If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-597.

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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-595

Wiring Diagram

NHEC1129

MEC562D

SEF634XD

DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Wiring Diagram

EC-596

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1130

1

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-II?

Yes or No

Yes

GO TO 2.

No

GO TO 3.

2

CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-II

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
3. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
4. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
5. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
6. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7. Select “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II and touch “ON”.
8. Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
9. Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.

SEC157D

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

GO TO 5.

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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-597

3

CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE OPERATION

Without CONSULT-II

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove vacuum cut valve and vacuum cut valve bypass valve as an assembly.
3. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
4. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
5. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
6. Disconnect vacuum cut valve bypass valve harness connector.
7. Supply battery voltage to the terminal.
8. Blow air in port A and check that air flows freely out of port B.
9. Blow air in port B and check that air flows freely out of port A.

SEF914U

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

GO TO 7.

4

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Check EVAP purge line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging or disconnection.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

Repair it.

5

CHECK EVAP PURGE PORT

Check EVAP purge port of fuel tank for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 6.

NG

Clean EVAP purge port.

DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-598

6

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1. Pinch the fresh air hose.
2. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port B.

AEC630A

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 12.

NG

Replace EVAP canister.

7

CHECK BYPASS HOSE

Check bypass hoses for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 8.

NG

Repair or replace hoses.

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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-599

8

CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

With CONSULT-II

1. Perform “VC/V BYPASS/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

SEC156D

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

SEF358X

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace vacuum cut valve bypass valve.

DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-600

9

CHECK VACUUM CUT VALVE

Check vacuum cut valve as follows:

SEF379Q

a. Plug port C and D with fingers.
b. Apply vacuum to port A and check that there is no suction from port B.
c. Apply vacuum to port B and check that there is suction from port A.
d. Blow air in port B and check that there is a resistance to flow out of port A.
e. Open port C and D.
f. Blow air in port A check that air flows freely out of port C.
g. Blow air in port B check that air flows freely out of port D.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 10.

NG

Replace vacuum cut valve.

10

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 11.

NG

Repair or replace.

11

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

SEF268X

2. Check connectors for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 12.

NG

Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-601

12

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.

CAUTION:

Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.

SEF799W

2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.

CAUTION:

Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.

Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.

5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.

SEC908C

MTBL1159

CAUTION:

Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 13.

NG

Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

13

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 14.

NG

Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-602

14

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.

SEF376Z

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 15.

NG

Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

15

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT-II

1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.

SEC158D

Without CONSULT-II

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.

SEF378Z

Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 17.

NG

GO TO 16.

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DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-603

16

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

1. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform the Test No. 15 again.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 17.

NG

Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

17

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-604

SEC005D

Component Description

NHEC1208

ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and deter-
mines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-54 for the ASCD function.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC1209

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

MAIN SW

Ignition switch: ON

CRUISE switch: Pressed

ON

CRUISE switch: Released

OFF

CANCEL SW

Ignition switch: ON

CANCEL switch: Pressed

ON

CANCEL switch: Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

Ignition switch: ON

ACCEL RES switch:
Pressed

ON

ACCEL RES switch:
Released

OFF

SET SW

Ignition switch: ON

COAST/SET switch:
Pressed

ON

COAST/SET switch:
Released

OFF

On Board Diagnosis Procedure

NHEC1462

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-435.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible cause

P1564
1564

ASCD steering switch

An excessively high voltage signal
from the ASCD steering switch is
sent to ECM.

ECM detects that input signal from
the ASCD steering switch is out of
the specified range.

ECM detects that the ASCD steer-
ing switch is stuck ON.

Harness or connectors
(The ASCD steering switch circuit
is open or shorted.)

ASCD steering switch

ECM

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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Component Description

EC-605

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1463

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Press “CRUISE” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Press “ACCEL/RES” switch for at least 10 seconds, then
release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Press “COAST/SET” switch for at least 10 seconds, then
release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

7.

Press “CANCEL” switch for at least 10 seconds, then release
it and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-609.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EC-606

Wiring Diagram

NHEC1464

MEC366E

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DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Wiring Diagram

EC-607

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

50

G/Y

ASCD steering switch

[Ignition switch “ON”]

ASCD steering switch is “OFF”.

Approximately 4.0V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

CRUISE switch: Pressed

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approximately 1V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

COAST/SET switch: Pressed

Approximately 2V

[Ignition switch “ON”]

ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed

Approximately 3V

58

B

Sensors’ ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-608

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности