Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 27
12) Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and confirm whether
the voltage changes more than 0.03V during step 7 to 11.
If NG, check the fuel level sensor, refer to EL-140, “FUEL
LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK”.
SEC910C
WITH GST
NHEC0998S02
NOTE:
Start from step 11, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel
cannot be drained by 30
(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) in
advance.
1)
Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2)
Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to “Fuel Pressure
Release”, EC-56.
3)
Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4)
Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was
removed.
5)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
6)
Set voltmeters probe between ECM terminal 69 (fuel level
sensor signal) and ground.
7)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
8)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 69 and ground and note
it.
9)
Drain fuel by 30
(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel
tank using proper equipment.
10) Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30
(7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
11) Confirm that the voltage between ECM terminal 69 and ground
changes more than 0.03V during step 8 - 10.
If NG, check component of fuel level sensor, refer to EL-140,
“FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT CHECK”.
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Overall Function Check (Cont’d)
EC-417
SEC088D
Component Description
NHEC0999
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other side
is variable resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes
depending on the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnostic Logic
NHEC1000
ECM receives two signals from the fuel level sensor circuit.
One is fuel level sensor power supply circuit, and the other is fuel
level sensor ground circuit.
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit
malfunction.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0462
0462
Fuel level sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage is sent from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Fuel level sensor
P0463
0463
Fuel level sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage is sent from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1001
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at ignition switch “ON”.
SEF195Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1001S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-420.
WITH GST
NHEC1001S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component Description
EC-418
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1002
MEC357E
SEF711YB
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DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-419
Diagnostic Procedure
=NHEC1003
1
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC220D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M6, B3
쐌
Harness for open or short between combination meter and fuel level sensor unit
䊳
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit terminal 5 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and fuel level sensor and fuel pump terminal 2. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-420
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F66, M229
쐌
Harness connectors M6, B3
쐌
Harness for open between ECM and fuel level sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness on connectors.
6
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to EL-140, “Fuel Level Sensor Unit Check”.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-421
Component Description
=NHEC1004
The vehicle speed sensor signal is sent from ABS actuator and
electric unit or ABS/TCS control unit to combination meter. The
combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1006
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0500
0500
Vehicle speed sensor
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle
speed sensor signal is sent to ECM even when
vehicle is being driven.
쐌
Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor signal cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
ABS actuator and electric unit or
ABS/TCS control unit
쐌
Combination meter
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1007
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 1 and 2 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF196Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1007S01
1)
Start engine.
2)
Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-425.
If OK, go to following step.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
5)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,800 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.5 - 14.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-425.
DTC P0500 VSS
Component Description
EC-422
Overall Function Check
NHEC1008
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle
speed sensor signal circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GST
NHEC1008S01
1)
Lift up drive wheels.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor signal on GST should be able to
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-425.
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DTC P0500 VSS
Overall Function Check
EC-423
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC1009
MEC358E
SEC045D
DTC P0500 VSS
Wiring Diagram
EC-424
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1010
1
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector M32.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 68 and combination meter terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M15, E81
쐌
Harness connectors M230, F67
쐌
Harness connectors F65, F114
쐌
Harness for open or short between combination meter and vehicle speed sensor
쐌
Harness for open or short between combination meter and ABS/TCS control unit
쐌
Harness for open or short between vehicle speed sensor and ECM
쐌
Harness for open or short between vehicle speed sensor and TCM (Transmission control module)
OK or NG
OK
䊳
Check combination meter and vehicle speed sensor or ABS/TCS control unit. Refer to EL
section.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0500 VSS
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-425
Description
NHEC0787
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is
let into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve
is varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadly.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0790
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0506
0506
Idle speed control
system RPM lower
than expected
The idle speed is not in the specified range.
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator
쐌
Intake air leak
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0792
NOTE:
쐌
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
쐌
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, per-
form “Idle Air Volume Learning” before conducting “DTC
Confirmation Procedure”. For the target idle speed, refer
to the “Service Data and Specifications (SDS)”, EC-730.
TESTING CONDITION:
쐌
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
쐌
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C
(14°F).
SEF174Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0792S03
1)
Open engine hood.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “ON” again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-427.
DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description
EC-426
WITH GST
NHEC0792S04
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0794
1
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Discover air leak location and repair.
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “IVIS (INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-90.
4. Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”, EC-71.
5. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
6. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-427
Description
NHEC0795
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is
let into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve
is varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadly.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0798
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0507
0507
Idle speed control
system RPM higher
than expected
The idle speed is not in the specified range.
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator
쐌
Intake air leak
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0800
NOTE:
쐌
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
쐌
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, per-
form “Idle Air Volume Learning” before conducting “DTC
Confirmation Procedure”. For the target idle speed, refer
to the “Service Data and Specifications (SDS)”, EC-730.
TESTING CONDITION:
쐌
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
쐌
Always perform the test at a temperature above −10°C
(14°F).
SEF174Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0800S03
1)
Open engine hood.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “ON” again and select “DATA MONITOR”
mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-429.
DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description
EC-428
WITH GST
NHEC0800S04
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0802
1
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Discover air leak location and repair.
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “IVIS (INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-90.
4. Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”, EC-71.
5. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
6. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-429
SEC046D
Component Description
NHEC1250
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steer-
ing load into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the
ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and
adjusts the throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine
speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1256
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
쐌
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
Steering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel is turned.
ON
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1251
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Power steering pressure sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1252
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-432, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-430
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1253
MEC568D
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-431
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
89
G
Power steering pres-
sure sensor
[Engine is running]
쐌
Steering wheel is being turned.
0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
쐌
Steering wheel is not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8V
111
R
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1254
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-432
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