Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 28
2
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect PSP sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC046D
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC048D
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and PSP sensor
쐌
Harness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and PSP sensor.
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-433
5
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 89 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-434.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace PSP sensor.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
SEC049D
Component Inspection
NHEC1257
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 89 and ground under
the following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel is turned fully.
Approximately 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not turned.
Approximately 0.4 - 0.8V
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-434
SEF093X
Component Description
NHEC1032
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1033
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
쐌
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
쐌
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening
(approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
쐌
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1445
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first. If the 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR
MALFUNCTION B”. If there is no malfunction on “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”, perform “PROCEDURE FOR
MALFUNCTION C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-436, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description
EC-435
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-436, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
4)
Repeat step 3 procedure, 32 times.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-436, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1035
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-435.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-435.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 2.
No
䊳
INSPECTION END
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “IVIS (INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-90.
3. Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”, EC-71.
4. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
5. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0605 ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-436
Component Description
NHEC1258
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON
without engine running, MIL will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MIL should go off.
If MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1259
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0650
0650
Malfunction indicator
(MIL) control circuit
쐌
An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL light up.
쐌
An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL not to light up.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(MIL circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
MIL
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MIL to light up, are
detected at the same time.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MIL circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1260
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-439.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0650 MIL (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-437
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1261
MEC572D
DTC P0650 MIL (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram
EC-438
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
33
LG/B
MIL
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
쐌
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1262
1
CHECK MIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between combination meter terminal 24 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC050D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
쐌
10A fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) and combination meter
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK MIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 and combination meter terminal 45.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
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DTC P0650 MIL (CIRCUIT)
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-439
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
Replace combination meter. Refer to EL-125, “METERS AND GAUGES”.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
DTC P0650 MIL (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-440
SEF093X
Component Description
NHEC1263
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition
switch is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC
memory, the air fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory,
the idle air volume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1264
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1065
1065
ECM power supply cir-
cuit
ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
쐌
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit
is open or shorted.]
쐌
ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1265
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 four times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-443.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK UP)
Component Description
EC-441
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1266
MEC703D
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK UP)
Wiring Diagram
EC-442
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
67
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Back-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1267
1
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC912C
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Joint connector-13
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
䊳
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
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DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK UP)
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-443
4
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-441.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-441.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 5.
No
䊳
INSPECTION END
5
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “IVIS (INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-90.
3. Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”, EC-71.
4. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
5. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK UP)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-444
SEC266C
Component Description
NHEC0803
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0804
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
쐌
Shift lever: “N”
쐌
No-load
Idle
1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
ditto
Idle
10 - 35%
2,500 rpm
10 - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
ditto
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1446
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1102
1102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit range/
performance problem
A voltage from the sensor is constantly approx.
1.0V when engine is running.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1446S01
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1447
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
EC-445
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1447S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-448.
WITH GST
NHEC1447S02
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-446
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC0810
MEC531D
SEF650XE
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-447
Diagnostic Procedure
=NHEC0811
1
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
쐌
Air duct
쐌
Vacuum hoses
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Reconnect the parts.
2
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 3.
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-448
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