Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 11
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1249
Go to EL-450 (With TCS models) or EL-463 (With VDC models),
“CAN SYSTEM”.
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-161
Description
NHEC0821
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC0821S01
Sensor
Input signal to ECM function
ECM
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing con-
trol
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
SEC419D
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the camshaft timing control valve depend-
ing on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase
engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NHEC0821S02
PBIB1842E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction of flow through intake valve
timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advantages valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake
valve angle at the control position.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Description
EC-162
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0822
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Shift lever “N”
쐌
Quickly depressed accelerator
pedal
쐌
No-load
Idle
−5 - 5° CA
2,000 rpm
Approximately 0 - 30° CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Shift lever “N”
쐌
Quickly depressed accelerator
pedal
쐌
No-load
Idle
0 - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approximately 25 - 50%
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0824
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
쐌
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
쐌
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
쐌
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC0824S01
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0825
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10V and 16V at idle.
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-163
SEF353Z
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0825S03
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 conecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation
is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS
70 - 105°C (158 - 221°F)
Selector lever
1st position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help main-
tain the driving conditions required for
this test.)
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-168.
WITH GST
NHEC0825S04
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-164
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC1409
BANK 1
MEC575D
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram
EC-165
BANK 2
MEC348E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-166
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the
ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
G
Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
7 - 12V
★
PBIB1790E
9
L/W
Intake valve timing
control solenoid valve
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
7 - 12V
★
PBIB1790E
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-167
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1410
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
PBIB0192E
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness connectors F56, F197
쐌
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 9 (bank 1) or 8 (bank 2) and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following
쐌
Harness connectors F56, F197
쐌
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-168
5
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-170.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-316.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
7
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-325.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace.
8
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Visually check for chipped signal plate at camshaft rear.
SEC905C
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace camshaft.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
OK or NG
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-169
PBIB0193E
Component Inspection
NHEC1411
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω
at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Component Inspection
EC-170
Description
NHEC0826
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC0826S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater con-
trol
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heat-
ers
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heaters corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
NHEC0826S02
Engine speed
rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heaters
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up
ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0827
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
ON
쐌
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0829
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater control
circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater control
circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater.)
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Description
EC-171
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0830
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0830S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-176.
WITH GST
NHEC0830S02
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5)
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-176.
쐌
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-172
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0831
BANK 1
NHEC0831S01
MEC539D
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
EC-173
BANK 2
NHEC0831S02
MEC540D
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-174
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
39
OR/L
Heated oxygen sensor
1 heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.
Approximately 7V
★
PBIB0519E
[Engine is running]
쐌
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
40
R/L
Heated oxygen sensor
1 heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.
Approximately 7V
★
PBIB0519E
[Engine is running]
쐌
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-175
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0832
1
CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
SEC099D
SEC134D
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF311X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-176
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