Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 12
3
CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1140
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
SEF310XA
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-177
Description
NHEC0833
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC0833S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated
oxygen
sensor
heater 2
control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
ers
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Main air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
NHEC0833S02
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 (After the following conditions are met.)
쐌
After warming up
쐌
After keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000
rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0834
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
쐌
Engine is running above 3,600 rpm.
OFF
쐌
Engine is running below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are
met.
쐌
After warming up
쐌
After keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0836
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater control
circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater control
circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
EC-178
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0837
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is between 11.0V and 16V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0837S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-182.
WITH GST
NHEC0837S02
1)
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-182.
쐌
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-179
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC0838
BANK 1
NHEC0838S01
MEC543D
SEC659DC
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Wiring Diagram
EC-180
BANK 2
NHEC0838S02
MEC544D
SEC660DC
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-181
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0839
1
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
SEC134D
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground.
SEF314X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-182
3
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1141
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
SEF315XE
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-183
SEC266C
Component Description
NHEC0840
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0841
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
쐌
Shift lever: “N”
쐌
No-load
Idle
1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
ditto
Idle
10 - 35%
2,500 rpm
10 - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
ditto
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1428
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor
circuit range/
performance problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Intake air leaks
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0844
Perform “PROCEDURE MALFUNCTION A” first. If the DTC
cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION B”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
EC-184
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NHEC0844S01
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with
engine stopped (Ignition switch “ON”) instead of running engine at
idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
NHEC0844S0101
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4)
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-188.
With GST
NHEC0844S0102
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF243Y
PBIB0199E
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NHEC0844S02
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
NHEC0844S0201
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-188.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check the voltage of MAS A/F SE B1 with “DATA MONITOR”.
5)
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6)
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-188.
If OK, go to following step.
7)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2
More than 3V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
8)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-188.
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-185
SEF534P
Overall Function Check
NHEC0845
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NHEC0845S01
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow
sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
NHEC0845S0101
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “MODE 1” with GST.
3)
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with “MODE 1”.
4)
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-188.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Overall Function Check
EC-186
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0846
MEC531D
SEF650XE
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-187
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0847
1
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, B) is duplicated?
MTBL1142
Type I or Type II
Type I
䊳
GO TO 3.
Type II
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
쐌
Air duct
쐌
Vacuum hoses
쐌
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Reconnect the parts.
3
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 4.
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-188
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
SEC055D
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
쐌
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
6
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-189
7
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 62 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEC103D
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace mass air flow sensor.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-190
SEC266C
Component Description
NHEC0746
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0747
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
쐌
Shift lever: “N”
쐌
No-load
Idle
1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
1.7 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
ditto
Idle
10 - 35%
2,500 rpm
10 - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
ditto
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1429
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is running.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Intake air leaks
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1429S01
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
EC-191
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1430
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
NHEC1430S01
With CONSULT-II
NHEC1430S0101
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 6 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-194.
With GST
NHEC1430S0102
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
NHEC1430S02
With CONSULT-II
NHEC1430S0201
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-194.
With GST
NHEC1430S0202
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-192
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