Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 248
BRC-66
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000000958593
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000958594
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958595
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Brake fluid level switch is malfunction. Replace reservoir tank.
3.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1155
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level is low or communication line between
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake
fluid level switch is open or shorted.
• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Unified meter and A/C amp.
Self-diagnosis results
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E47
1
−
2
When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.
Existed
C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
BRC-67
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
2.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector terminals, unified meter and A/C
amp. harness connector terminal and/or ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace unified meter and A/C amp.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000958596
1.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace reservoir tank.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000958597
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Brake fluid level switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M67
57
E47
1
Existed
Unified meter and A/C amp.
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M67
57
Ground
Not existed
Brake fluid level switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E47
2
Ground
Existed
Brake fluid level switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E47
1
−
2
When brake fluid is full in the reservoir tank.
Not existed
When brake fluid is empty in the reservoir tank.
Existed
BRC-68
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000000958598
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000958599
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958600
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Go to
LAN-27, "CAN System Specification Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000958601
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
U1002
SYSTEM COMM
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or less.
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SYSTEM COMM
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
BRC-69
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000000958602
The parking brake switch converts the status of the parking brake lever (M/T models) or the parking brake
pedal (A/T models) to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000000958603
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OPERATION
Operate the parking brake lever (M/T models) or the parking brake pedal (A/T models). Then check that the
brake warning lamp in the combination meter turns on/off correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958604
1.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect parking brake switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between parking brake switch connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace parking brake switch.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace combination meter.
3.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
On “DATA MONITOR”, select “PARK BRAKE SW” and perform the parking brake switch inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to
MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Function (METER/M&A)"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000958605
Condition
Brake warning lamp illumination status
When the parking brake switch is opera-
tion
ON
When the parking brake switch is not oper-
ation.
OFF
Parking brake switch
—
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B14 (M/T models)
E107 (A/T models)
1
Ground
When the parking brake switch is operated.
Existed
When the parking brake switch is not operated.
Not existed
Condition
PARK BRAKE SW (DATA MONITOR)
Parking brake switch is active
ON
Parking brake switch is inactive
OFF
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