Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 247
BRC-62
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000958587
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
Vehicle condition
YAW RATE SEN
(DATA MONITOR)
SIDE G-SENSOR
(DATA MONITOR)
Stopped
Approx. 0 d/s
Approx. 0 m/s
2
Turning right
Negative value
Negative value
Turning left
Positive value
Positive value
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
BRC-63
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000000958588
USV1, USV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
HSV1, HSV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000958589
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000958590
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1147
USV LINE[FL-RR]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1148
USV LINE[FR-RL]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1149
HSV LINE[FL-RR]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1150
HSV LINE[FR-RL]
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
USV LINE[FL-RR]
USV LINE[FR-RL]
HSV LINE[FL-RR]
HSV LINE[FR-RL]
BRC-64
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000958591
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “UP”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
*: ON for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then OFF.
NOTE:
A brief moment of ON/OFF condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is
an operation for checking.
Is the inspection result normal?
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E41
1, 4
Ground
Existed
Operation (Note)
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
UP
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
FR RH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
FR LH IN SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
FR LH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR RH IN SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR RH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR LH IN SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
RR LH OUT SOL
OFF
OFF
OFF
USV [FR-RL]
OFF
ON
ON
USV [FL-RR]
OFF
ON
ON
HSV [FR-RL]
OFF
ON*
OFF
HSV [FL-RR]
OFF
ON*
OFF
C1147, C1148, C1149, C1150 USV/HSV LINE
BRC-65
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000000958592
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> END
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