Infiniti G35 (V35) Sedan. Manual — part 506
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1V to Approx. 2.4V*
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-171
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000000956559
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
NOTE:
ECM uses only the intake air temperature sensor (bank 1) for engine
control and self-diagnosis. It does not use the intake air temperature
sensor (bank 2).
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 67
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000000956560
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000000956561
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature sensor
(bank 1) circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature sensor
(bank 1) circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor is built-into) (bank 1) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000000956562
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
MAF sensor (bank 1)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
Ground
Approx. 5
MAF sensor (bank 1)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
F102
68
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200 k
Ω
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-173
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1).
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