Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 255
11
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and “HI SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
4. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
5. Check the following.
I
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown left:
SEF647Y
I
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
I
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
GO TO 13.
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DTC P0300 - P0306 NO. 6 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-335
12
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 62 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
GO TO 13.
13
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEC020C
©
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
14
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-152.
DTC P0300 - P0306 NO. 6 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-336
15
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in “Symptom Matrix Chart”, EC-123.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
16
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-80.
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
©
GO TO 17.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
©
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0300 - P0306 NO. 6 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-337
SEF332I
Component Description
NHEC0185
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MIL will not light for knock sensor malfunction.
The knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0187
Malfunction is detected when an excessively low or high voltage
from the knock sensor is sent to ECM.
Possible Cause
NHEC0491
I
Harness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
I
Knock sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0188
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0188S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-340.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Component Description
EC-338
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