Infiniti I30 (A33). Manual — part 225
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
6. Check the following.
I
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
SEF647Y
I
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
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“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
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“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
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DTC P0132 (BANK 1), P0152 (BANK 2) HO2S1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-215
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 62 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
GO TO 8.
8
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEC020C
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0132 (BANK 1), P0152 (BANK 2) HO2S1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-216
9
CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect joint connector-17 or joint connector-18.
For circuit, refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-195.
3. Check the following.
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Continuity between joint connector terminal 1 or 2 and ground
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Joint connector
(Refer to EL-525, “HARNESS LAYOUT”.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-17 or joint connector-18.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-144.
For circuit, refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-195.
©
INSPECTION END
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MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0132 (BANK 1), P0152 (BANK 2) HO2S1 (FRONT) (RICH SHIFT
MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-217
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NHEC0108
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) is placed into the front tube. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) has a closed-end
tube made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) signal is sent to the ECM. The
ECM adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-
fuel ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change
from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0109
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
I
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S1 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF010V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0111
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1 (front), this
diagnosis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1
(front) signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed
and load), fuel feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the
compensated time [front oxygen sensor 1 (front) cycling time index]
is inordinately long or not.
Malfunction is detected when the response of the voltage signal
from the sensor takes more than the specified time.
DTC P0133 (BANK 1), P0153 (BANK 2) HO2S1 (FRONT) (RESPONSE
MONITORING)
Component Description
EC-218
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