Infiniti QX56 (JA60). Manual — part 845
SEC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005147083
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-44, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005147084
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005147085
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT-III display
description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When Intelligent Key unit cannot communi-
cate CAN communication signal continuous-
ly for 2 seconds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Transmission
• Receiving (BCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
SEC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000005147086
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-44, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005147087
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005147088
1.
REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace Intelligent Key unit.
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005147089
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT-III display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of Intelligent Key unit.
Intelligent Key unit
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
Description
INFOID:0000000005147090
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the steering lock solenoid and releases the steering lock if
both Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication
with the steering lock solenoid when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is
pressed.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005147091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005147092
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
.
1.
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lock be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES
>> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec-
tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013
STRG COMM 1
The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock solenoid
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector
Terminal
M15
1
Ground
Battery voltage
WIIA1202E
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
SEC-29
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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L
M
A
B
SEC
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3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and Intelligent Key unit connector (B) M70
terminals 1, 32.
3. Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector (A)
M15 terminals 2, 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT POWER SUPPLY-2
1. Connect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
Terminals
Continuity
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector
Terminal
M15
4
Ground
Yes
WIIA1203E
Terminals
Continuity
Steering lock sole-
noid connector
Terminal
Intelligent Key unit
connector
Terminal
M15
2
M70
1
Yes
3
32
Terminals
Continuity
Steering lock solenoid connector
Terminals
M15
2
Ground
No
3
WIIA1206E
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit connector
Terminal
M70
1
Ground
5
WIIA1204E
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