Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 339
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-237
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-79, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-79, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-79, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-238, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-79, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-79, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-238
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Inspection
NBS000PX
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-79, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Set shift lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-79, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8.
Perform
EC-79, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
NBS000PY
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
PBIB1170E
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-239
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
NBS000PZ
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to
EC-227, "DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR"
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000Q0
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
0125
Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
●
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
●
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
●
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
●
Thermostat
EC-240
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000Q1
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
If it is above 10
°
C (50
°
F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10
°
C (50
°
F), go to following step.
4.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-240, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS000Q2
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-241, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
PBIB2192E
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст