Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 353
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-293
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS000WZ
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
BR/W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55
R/Y
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B/Y
Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2192E
EC-294
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to
EC-321, "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1077E
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-295
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EC
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1908E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0137
74
4
1
P0157
55
4
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0137
74
4
1
P0157
55
4
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-296
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-296, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS000X0
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.68V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2534E
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