Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 409
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-517
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control position
sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E12, F3
●
Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M72
●
Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2769E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-518
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
6.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 53 (bank 1) or 72 (bank 2) and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-519, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
8.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-381, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-391, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following;
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2758E
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-519
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Component Inspection
NBS000VM
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.
Removal and Installation
NBS000VN
EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
EC-520
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
PFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000X2
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
●
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
●
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
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