Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 409

DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-517

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between exhaust valve timing control position
sensor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E12, F3

Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F102, M72

Harness for open or short between exhaust valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2769E

SEF509Y

Continuity should exist.

EC-518

DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

6.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR

OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 53 (bank 1) or 72 (bank 2) and exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-519, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-381, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-391, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following;

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2758E

DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-519

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

Component Inspection

NBS000VM

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown below.

6.

If NG, replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

Removal and Installation

NBS000VN

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EM-100, "CAMSHAFT"

.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

[at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

EC-520

DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

PFP:22690

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NBS000X2

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.

Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
9 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности