Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 407
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-509
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS0010E
A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to
AT-37, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M72
●
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
102
G/OR
PNP switch
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Shift lever: Neutral
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
EC-510
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Check harness continuity between combination meter terminal 1, 24, 25 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M72
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace combination meter
9.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-IV
1.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to
AT-101, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"
.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-511
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
M/T MODELS
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M72
●
Harness for open or short between PNP switch and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and PNP switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to
MT-11, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace PNP switch.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-512
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
PFP:23731
Component Description
NBS000VG
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor detects the concave
groove of the exhaust camshaft rear end.
This sensor signal is used for sensing a position of the exhaust cam-
shaft.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
Based on the position of the exhaust camshaft, ECM controls
exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder to optimize the shut/
open timing of exhaust valve for the driving condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS000VH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000VI
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000VJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-516, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EXH/V TIM B1
EXH/V TIM B2
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: Neutral
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1078
1078
(Bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit
An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
P1084
1084
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
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