Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 372
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-369
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EC
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-207, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests.
Refer to
EC-61, "HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-370
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
NBS000RU
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000RV
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS000RW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-372, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0998E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detected condition
Possible cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-371
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Wiring Diagram
NBS000RX
TBWM1619E
EC-372
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS000RY
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F37, F229
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
EC-373, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0998E
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